2022 SA Child Project Awards

Congratulations to our 2022 winners and finalists in the South Australian Child Protection Awards.

Winners and finalists

Active Efforts Award

  • KWY Aboriginal Corporation (JOINT WINNER)
  • Jody Satala (Principal Aboriginal Consultant, Department for Child Protection) (JOINT WINNER)
  • Callum Grigg and Ximena Farrokhy, Residential Care Program Team, Life Without Barriers
  • Trevor and Julie Wingard

Outstanding Service Award – Non-government organisations

  • Child and Family Wellbeing Service, NPY Women’s Council
  • MOCKINGBIRD FAMILY™ Program Team, Life Without Barriers (WINNER)
  • Breathing Space, Centacare Catholic Family Services

Outstanding Service Award – Across Government

  • Clinical Business Improvement Team, SA Dental
  • Guardianship Program Family Day Care, Department for Education
  • Children in Care Service, Department for Education (WINNER)

Outstanding Service Award – Department for Child Protection

  • Central Region, Hindmarsh Office, Annual Review Initiative
  • Morphett Vale COVID Unit, Residential Care (WINNER)
  • Country Support Unit, Far North Far West
  • Victoria Cobb (Coober Pedy/APY Lands)

Outstanding Service Award – Regional

  • Natalie Beyer, Uniting Country SA
  • Natalie Saunders (DCP Riverland)
  • Child Aware Approach Team, Uniting Country SA (WINNER)

South Australian Foster Carer of the Year

  • Debraha Bills (WINNER)
  • Nicole and Scott Cugley
  • Gemma Noone

South Australian Kinship Carer of the Year

  • Alec and Daisy Henry
  • Corey and Robert Briggs (WINNER)
  • Renee Andrew (nee Coulthard)

Volunteer of the Year  

  • Orange Tree Quilters
  • Lyn Kennedy (WINNER)
  • Michael Bull

The voice of children and young people in care  

  • Fabian McPhee (CREATE Foundation) (WINNER)
  • No Capes for Change
  • Amy Duke

Positive Impact Award

  • Post care services, Anglicare SA
  • Stella Braund
  • Monique Cauchi, School Support Officer, Pulteney Grammar (WINNER)

Outstanding achievement of a child or young person (or group of children/young people) who has had a care experience (up to 25 years)  

  • James
  • Strong in Culture Strong in Voice Choir (WINNER)
  • Lita Hamon
  • Serina